Accident Summary Nr: 127446.015 - Employee is struck in eye by buffing pad and incurs contusio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481762.015 | 07/02/2020 | 238340 | Moderno Porcelain Works Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a tile installation contractor. Employee #1 was using an angle grinder with a buffing pad to polish a stone surface. The polishing pad slipped off the mounting plate and struck Employee #1 in the eye. Employee #1 suffered a bruise to the left eye and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481762.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |