Accident Summary Nr: 127444.015 - Employee falls in elevator pit and fractures foot and wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481760.015 | 06/12/2020 | 238290 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an elevator contractor. Employee #1 fell 6' from the divider beam to the pit floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the right foot and left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481760.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |