Accident Summary Nr: 127443.015 - Employee lacerates arm on broken glass

Accident Summary Nr: 127443.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481759.01507/01/2020561320Cornerstone Staffing Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was pulling donated items from a cardboard box. The employee reached into the cardboard box to remove a radio, when his right forearm was cut on a glass shadowbox frame that was broken. The glass fragment stuck in the right forearm. The employee removed the glass and began to bleed. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration.

Keywords: Arm, Blind Reaching, Forearm, Glass, Laceration, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481759.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction