Accident Summary Nr: 127442.015 - Two employees sustain burns fighting fire due to explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466652.015 | 02/27/2020 | 922160 | Middlefield Vfd |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on February 26, 2020, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was in the process of establishing a containment perimeter around an active residential garage fire shortly after arrival to the site. Approximately 20 minutes after arrival, an explosion occurred due to a 55-gallon drum of oil becoming overheated. The drum was located on the other side of a fully engulfed wall of the structure and contained waste oil and other unknown hazardous chemicals. Employee #1 and Employee #2, another fire fighter, were seared by a plume of oil exploding out of the side of the building. The employees were both hospitalized to treat facial burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466652.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
2 | 1466652.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |