Accident Summary Nr: 127440.015 - Employee collecting waste sustains trauma when struck by veh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481551.015 | 07/01/2020 | 562111 | Tri-County Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:56 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working as a garbage collector was collecting garbage along a city street which is part of US Route 322. The garbage truck #2153 was parked in the westbound lane of the street in front of a residence facing opposing traffic travelling eastbound. The employee was standing on the passenger side of the truck when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The employee was hospitalized with a dislocated left shoulder and a fractured right lower leg above the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481551.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |