Accident Summary Nr: 127436.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling in fertilize

Accident Summary Nr: 127436.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 06/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481698.01507/01/2020424910Lentz Fertilizer, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 27, 2020, Employee #1 entered fertilizer bin #5 (10 feet by 12 feet by 30 feet tall) through the top access with a scoop shovel to clean pelletized lime (fertilizer) out of the wooden tapper bottomed bin. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 feet from the bin's internally mounted wooden ladder while entering the fertilizer bin, because the top ladder rung broke. Emergency medical services cut the bottom of the wooden bin open to remove Employee #1, who was transported to a hospital by helicopter to receive medical treatment for his injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured right arm, left shoulder, ribs, and cracked vertebrae.

Keywords: Arm, Bin, Broken, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fertilizer, Fracture, Ladder, Lime, Rib, Shoulder, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481698.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer