Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127435.015 - One Employee Dies Of Head Injury And One Employee Receives C

Accident: 127435.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1481695.01507/01/2020E & R Roofing & Construction Company, Ltd

At 5:11 p.m. on July 3, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 attempted to lower a t wo hundred and thirty-five pound roof cutter off a flat roof using a manila rope . During the attempt, both employee's fell approximately twelve feet. Employee # 1 died at the hospital from a head injury, and Employee #2 was treated at the ho spital for a concussion and rib fractures.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, hoist, rib, roof, roofer, rope
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1481695.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Roofing
FatCause:
2 1481695.015 54 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: