Accident Summary Nr: 127434.015 - Employee suffers fractures in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 127434.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481699.01507/02/2020238990Southern Blue Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a specialty trade contractor. Employee #1 was working in a trench. The trench caved in causing fractures to the ribs, collar bone, and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cave-In, Clavicle, Collapse, Excavation, Fracture, Hip, Hospital, Pelvis, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1481699.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: