Accident Summary Nr: 127431.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127431.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481663.01506/26/2020623110Countryside Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as an activities director at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. On June 16, 2020, she called off work, reporting sick, and was at home. That same day, her next of kin called the employer and reported that the employee had died of a heart attack. On June 26, 2020, the employee's next of kin called the employer and reported that the employee had tested positive for COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481663.015 44 F Fatality