Accident Summary Nr: 127430.015 - Employee crushes two fingers while operating roller machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127430.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481570.01507/01/2020332322Tdindustries, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on June 24, 2020, a temporary employee was removing a part from the roller machine that she had just fabricated. When she was removing the completed part, she stepped on the foot pedal while her hand was near the roller, which snagged her glove, pulled two fingertips into the roller, and crushed the tips. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Glove, Pulled In, Removing, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481570.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified