Accident Summary Nr: 127429.015 - Employee falls attempting to transfer from temporary work pl

Accident Summary Nr: 127429.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481661.01506/24/2020237310Otb Associates, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was erecting temporary work platforms. Employee #1 disconnected his safety harness to jump from the temporary work platform to a scaffold platform about three feet away. Employee #1 failed to make the jump and fell 19 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a laceration above the eye and wrist and facial fractures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Disconnected, Elevated Work Platform, Eye, Face, Fracture, Harness, Hospital, Jump, Laceration, Scaffold, Temporary, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481661.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: