Accident Summary Nr: 127426.015 - Employee is struck by bar, falls, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 127426.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481356.01506/29/2020421248411074567 - Jvk Trucking Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1 was on his last material run for the day, dropping off a load at a yard. He pulled into the staging area to open the tarp on the trailer prior to being weighed in on the scale. He opened the tarp on the trailer until he noticed that the tarp became tangled on the scrap metal load. Employee #1 climbed on top of the trailer to untangle the tarp from the metal and noticed that the crossbar of the spring-loaded tarp system was broken. He attempted to repair the tarp arm and put it back together by hand. Employee #1 motioned to a coworker to assist in rotating the tarp up, using the operator switch, located on the trailer, from ground level. The tarp appeared to be fixed and operating, so Employee # 1 proceeded to climb down from the trailer. As Employee # 1 swung one leg over the trailer, the passenger arm bar of the spring-loaded tarp sprang forward, striking Employee #1 in the back-right side of the head. Employee #1 fell from the top of the trailer, approximately 11 feet to the ground. He sustained blunt force trauma to the back-right side of the head due to being struck by the spring-loaded arm bar. He was killed. Why 5:55 p.m. was cited was not clear.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Entangled, Fall, Head, Repair, Scrap Metal, Struck By, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481356.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported