Accident Summary Nr: 127422.015 - Employee is exposed to ammonia vapors while filling tank, in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472784.015 | 04/13/2020 | 424910 | Nutrien Ag Solutions |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of farm supplies. He was a heavy equipment operator. He was filling a nurse tank with anhydrous ammonia. A small amount of liquid and/or gaseous ammonia was released. The employee suffered chemical burns to his lungs. He was hospitalized for two or more days. A similar incident happened to another of the firm's employees at another of the firm's sites on the following day. See investigation number 125997 for the incident that happened at 10:30 p.m. on April 8, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472784.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |