Accident Summary Nr: 127421.015 - Employee crushes hand in Multi-Vac machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127421.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481556.01507/01/2020311612Land O' Frost, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 29, 2020, an employee, a Maintenance Technician, was performing general maintenance on a Multi-Vac machine. The employee is often required to bypass or disarm safety guards or devices on the machine to perform repairs. The employee does not lock out the machine, and management failed to ensure that the equipment was being locked out. The employee had completed the maintenance and tensing of the chains inside the machine, when he saw something on the chains. The employee reached into the machine to remove the item, when the machine cycled, cutting and crushing the employee's right hand. The employee sustained a fracture and severe laceration to the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bypass, Bypass Guard, Chain, Crushed, Cut, E GI IV (no lockout), Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Reaching, Repair, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481556.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations