Accident Summary Nr: 127420487 - Employee dies of asphyxia due to strangulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127420487 | 10/23/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Quality Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1 died of asphyxia due to strangulation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127420487 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |