Accident Summary Nr: 127420.015 - Employee amputates four fingers in bladed rotor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481565.015 | 06/17/2020 | 332812 | Consolidated Pipe & Supply Company, Inc./Specialty Coatings Division |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was checking a dust collection system with his hand. The employee's hand was caught in an open fixed bladed rotor. The employee amputated four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481565.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |