Accident Summary Nr: 127418.015 - Ruptured sewer cover strikes employee resulting in multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481516.015 | 06/30/2020 | 237110 | Dave Schmitt Construction |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a water/sewer line contractor. There were two employees working at a sewer vault/manhole. Employee #1 had just finished grouting a pipe connection. Employee #1 was working within the manhole while wearing a harness and connected to a wench. A coworker was manually hoisting Employee #1 up out of the manhole. While Employee #1 was being hoisted a 54-inch sewer cover ruptured striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures including the skull, ribs, femurs, arm, face and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1481516.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |