Accident Summary Nr: 127416.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 127416.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481536.01507/01/2020321920American Fibertech Corporation

Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning wood chips out of a bearing pocket on a hopper-fed grinder. The employee inserted a 0.25-inch diameter by 23-inch long metal rod into the 1-inch by 5.5-inch slot between the bearing cover and frame of the grinder to clean out bound-up wood from the pocket. The running gear shaft caught and pulled the metal rod, causing the metal rod to forcefully press fingers on the employee's right hand against the bearing cover. The employee sustained fingertip amputations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Caught By, Cleaning, Fingertip, Grinder, Hopper, Shaft, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481536.015 36 M Hospitalized injury