Accident Summary Nr: 127415.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures after fall through roof o

Accident Summary Nr: 127415.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481538.01507/01/2020238160J&B Installations, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was sweeping debris from a roof top and did not see an opening in the roof and fell 30-feet through the opening. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to upper body and head.

Keywords: Debris, Fall, Fracture, Head, Roof, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481538.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: