Accident Summary Nr: 127413.015 - Employee injures face in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481515.015 | 06/29/2020 | 493120 | Crystal Distribution Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:46 p.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was walking across a sloped roof with a 9.5-degree angle. The employee was cleaning clogged gutters on the east dock bay roofs. The employee was walking on the east dock ramp roof, when the roof gave way, and the employee fell approximately 12.5 feet to the concrete ground. The employee impacted the ground and had a bolt penetrate his cheek. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481515.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |