Accident Summary Nr: 127412.015 - Employee's finger is caught in mixer resulting in fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 127412.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481513.01507/01/2020445110Sonora Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 27, 2020, an employee was working on the VMX V-180 flour rounder machine. The employee attempted to get a piece of dough out of the center opening and suffered a partial finger amputation of the left index finger. A chain and sprocket inside the center hole of the machine caused the amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Machine Guarding, Mixer, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481513.015 12 F Hospitalized injury