Accident Summary Nr: 127411.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127411.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481488.01504/27/2020622110Nychhc Lincoln Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical or surgical hospital that was owned by a city. He was working as a staff nurse, caring for patients. He became sick with COVID-19. At 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 2020, he died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481488.015 60 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants