Accident Summary Nr: 127409.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481494.015 | 06/30/2020 | 332812 | Atlas Galvanizing Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 22, 2020, a coworker was lifting a bundle of eight fence panels using an overhead one ton crane. The lifting wire that the crane was hoisting came apart and caused the eight fence panels to fall a distance of three feet. The fence panels hit the ground and then fell on top of Employee # 1. He was struck with a load weighing approximately 1,900 pounds. Employee # 1 suffered multiple fractures to the head, and body, including puncturing the intestines. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481494.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |