Accident Summary Nr: 127409.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 127409.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481494.01506/30/2020332812Atlas Galvanizing Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 22, 2020, a coworker was lifting a bundle of eight fence panels using an overhead one ton crane. The lifting wire that the crane was hoisting came apart and caused the eight fence panels to fall a distance of three feet. The fence panels hit the ground and then fell on top of Employee # 1. He was struck with a load weighing approximately 1,900 pounds. Employee # 1 suffered multiple fractures to the head, and body, including puncturing the intestines. He was killed.

Keywords: Crane Load, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Puncture, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481494.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction