Accident Summary Nr: 127406.015 - Employee amputates foot and incurs infection after stepping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481489.015 | 07/01/2020 | 541612 | Barrett Business Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 24, 2020, an employee was working on dismantling a pallet. The employee stepped on nail. The employee suffered a foot amputation due to a subsequent infection. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481489.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |