Accident Summary Nr: 127405.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaches into hot stamp mac

Accident Summary Nr: 127405.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481461.01506/30/2020316998Buckingham Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was stamping leather with a hot stamp machine. While his hand was in the die, the employee tripped the machine with a foot peddle. The machine closed on his hand, resulting in the amputation of a fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Hand, Reaching, Stamper, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481461.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Apparel and fabric pattern makers