Accident Summary Nr: 127405.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaches into hot stamp mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481461.015 | 06/30/2020 | 316998 | Buckingham Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was stamping leather with a hot stamp machine. While his hand was in the die, the employee tripped the machine with a foot peddle. The machine closed on his hand, resulting in the amputation of a fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481461.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Apparel and fabric pattern makers |