Accident Summary Nr: 127404.015 - Pressurized water cap strikes employee causing facial fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 127404.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481469.01506/30/2020236220Gmc Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was attempting to remove a cap from a water line. High water pressure caused the cap to fly off and strike Employee #1 in the face causing fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cover, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, High Pressure, Overpressure, Pipe, Pipeline, Plumbing, Pressure, Pressure Piping, Removal, Removing, Rupture, Struck By, Uncapped, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481469.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: