Accident Summary Nr: 127399.015 - Employee installing motor dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 127399.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481439.01506/30/2020237110Ballard Water Well Company Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a water well company, was installing a new motor to a water well system in a residential well house. The employee experienced chest pain, ran out of the well house, collapsed, and died. His death was attributed to natural causes, a heart attack.

Keywords: Electric Motor, Heart Attack, Installing, Residential Construction, Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481439.015 49 M Fatality Installers And Repairers