Accident Summary Nr: 127396.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when caught between tank car and b

Accident Summary Nr: 127396.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481433.01507/01/2020488210Union Tank Car Co.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 25, 2020 an employee working for a company that provides rail transportation support was spotting a railcar at a workstation within the blast building. The employee worked as the ground man communicating via radio with a coworker who was operating a mini-locomotive pulling tank cars. The employee was positioned on the west side of the building, adjacent to an elevated work platform, directing the coworker in order to center a tank car in front of an elevated work platform. As the employee stood on the ground and adjacent to the platform to spot the tank car as it moved, he became caught between the tank car and a stationary support beam for the work platform. The space between the safety rail on the moving tank car and the support beam was found to be eight to ten inches wide. The coworker heard shuffling over the radio and stopped the locomotive. There were no eyewitnesses, and the weather was not a factor. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries including a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Building, Catch Point, Caught Between, Crushed, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fracture, Guardrail, Lack of Engineering Controls, Locomotive, Pelvis, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rail, Rail Yard, Railroad, Railroad Car, Railroad Tank Car, Railroad Track, Spotter , Spotting, Train, Transportation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481433.015 54 M Hospitalized injury