Accident Summary Nr: 127395.015 - Employee amputates arm when pulled into coil slitter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127395.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481423.01506/30/2020331210United Tube Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator assistant a metal tube manufacturer was helping a coworker with the coil slitter equipment. The employee was applying cardboard to add tension on the coil. The employee's gloved left hand was snagged by the coil material and pulled into the coil take up. The employee amputated his left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Cardboard, Caught By, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Slitter, Steel Tube, Tension, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481423.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified