Accident Summary Nr: 127395.015 - Employee amputates arm when pulled into coil slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481423.015 | 06/30/2020 | 331210 | United Tube Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator assistant a metal tube manufacturer was helping a coworker with the coil slitter equipment. The employee was applying cardboard to add tension on the coil. The employee's gloved left hand was snagged by the coil material and pulled into the coil take up. The employee amputated his left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481423.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |