Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127392.015 - Two Employees Are Killed In High Pressure Release

Accident: 127392.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1481339.01506/22/2020Ulrich Process Piping, Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a piping company , were working at a multi-employer construction project, a three-story food proc essing company. They were adding new pipe to two new, already installed, 14-inc h diameter chilled water lines. The chilled water lines had been pressure-teste d with nitrogen. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the cap from the end of a c hilled water line, nitrogen pressurized to 115 psi was released and struck both employees. Employees #1 and #2 sustained blunt force trauma and were killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, compressed gas, construction, nitrogen, pipe, pressure release, struck by, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1481339.015 46 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause:
2 1481339.015 25 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: