Accident Summary Nr: 127389.015 - Employee flagging traffic is struck and killed by roadwork t

Accident Summary Nr: 127389.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481332.01506/30/2020237310R&F Asphalt Unlimited Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were among a crew doing road maintenance work. Employee #1 was serving as a flagger, giving hazard warnings with flags. He was standing behind a truck operated by the coworker. The truck backed up and struck Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Construction vehicle, Flagger, Fracture, Highway work zone, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481332.015 34 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: