Accident Summary Nr: 127385.015 - Employee fractures a rib in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 127385.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481325.01506/30/2020238130Geoffrey A. Dick Construction

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was performing roofing operations and fell to lower roof level, fracturing a rib. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Rib, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1481325.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: