Accident Summary Nr: 127381622 - Employee's legs injured when pinned between truck and pole

Accident Summary Nr: 127381622 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12738162212/09/199693110Dpw N.E. Solid Waste Collection Dept.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 1996, a Baltimore City Department of Public Works employee was backing up a sanitation truck into an alley when he struck a Baltimore Gas and Electric utility pole on the south sidewalk. Employee #1, a laborer for the DPW, was riding on the outside of the truck and became pinned between the utility pole and the truck. He suffered crushing injuries to his legs and one leg was broken.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, GARBAGE TRUCK, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UTILITY POLE, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127381622 Hospitalized injury Other Garbage collectors