Accident Summary Nr: 127381622 - Employee's legs injured when pinned between truck and pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127381622 | 12/09/1996 | 9311 | 0 | Dpw N.E. Solid Waste Collection Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 1996, a Baltimore City Department of Public Works employee was backing up a sanitation truck into an alley when he struck a Baltimore Gas and Electric utility pole on the south sidewalk. Employee #1, a laborer for the DPW, was riding on the outside of the truck and became pinned between the utility pole and the truck. He suffered crushing injuries to his legs and one leg was broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127381622 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garbage collectors |