Accident Summary Nr: 127381.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in pinch point of m

Accident Summary Nr: 127381.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481315.01506/30/2020336412Pako Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was loading a piece into the bender. The employee did not use the provided loading handle and caught his finger in the clamping mechanism. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of left index finger and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught In, Clamp, Fingertip, Loading, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481315.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists