Accident Summary Nr: 127380.015 - Employee is injured after fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127380.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481318.01506/30/2020238210Next Wave Communications Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee, working for a communications company, was reaching to the ceiling while standing one step down from the top rung of a 5-foot metal A-frame ladder. The employee lost footing, the ladder tipped over, and the employee fell approximately 4 feet to the ground. The employee sustained unspecified injuries. The employer did not provide ladder safety training. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted to treated for the injuries and have surgery.

Keywords: Communication Worker, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hospital, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481318.015 39 M Hospitalized injury