Accident Summary Nr: 127379.015 - Employee amputates thumb on lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 127379.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481277.01506/29/2020326199Polymer Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was processing a plastic part on a manual lathe. The employee's thumb was caught by the machine, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Lathe, Plastic, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481277.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinist apprentices