Accident Summary Nr: 127377.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127377.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481314.01506/30/2020236220Amida Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was climbing down an extension ladder that had been placed inside an excavation. When Employee #1 stepped on the last rung, he fell off the ladder and struck his head. Employee #1 suffered a head contusion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Excavation, Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1481314.015 61 M Hospitalized injury