Accident Summary Nr: 127375.015 - One employee is killed, three are injured when struck by veh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481307.015 | 06/29/2020 | 541330 | Atlantic Engineering Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, employed by a construction company in the fiber optic communications field, were engaged in an installation of fiber optic lines. They were on the sidewalk next to a public road when a vehicle driven by a drunk driver crossed the median, jumped the curb, and struck the four employees. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2, #3, and #4 was hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481307.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |