Accident Summary Nr: 127374.015 - Employee in elevator shaft is struck by falling bar and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127374.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481297.01506/30/2020238290Parkway Elevators, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an elevator company, were installing new elevator cable in a freight elevator during the renovation of a six-story commercial building. The coworker was standing on top of the elevator car that was just above the sixth floor. He was feeding elevator cable down to Employee #1, who was on the basement level of the elevator shaft. In the sixth floor hallway outside the elevator opening were two reel stands, Greenlee Model Number 687; a horizontal reel spindle bar; and a 140-foot long reel of elevator cable that was placed on the spindle bar. As the elevator cable ran low, it caused the reels to jerk. The horizontal reel spindle bar dislodged and fell through a 12.5-inch gap between the bottom of the elevator car and the sixth floor elevator opening. The spindle bar fell approximately 84.5 feet and struck Employee #1 in the head. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died from his head injury on June 30, 2020.

Keywords: Construction, Elevator, Falling Object, Head, Installing, Mechanic, Metal Bar, Shaft, Spindle, Struck By, Support Cable
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481297.015 61 M Fatality Mechanical engineering technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: