Accident Summary Nr: 127372.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while delivering mail in h

Accident Summary Nr: 127372.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481293.01506/30/2020491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working as a mail carrier for the post office was delivering mail. The employee began to experience symptoms consistent with heat-related illness due to high temperatures during his route. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Dehydration, Delivery Work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Mail Carrier, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Postal Worker, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481293.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service