Accident Summary Nr: 127370.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481275.015 | 06/26/2020 | 238160 | Mark French |
Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on June 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at the site of a one-story residential structure. He was using a personal fall protection system. After removing his fall protection harness and descending from the roof to take a lunch break, he returned to the roof to continue working. Before he could put his harness back on, he tripped over a toeboard and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481275.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |