Accident Summary Nr: 127367.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on kick press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479149.015 | 06/30/2020 | 316998 | C W Marsh Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured leather seals to serve as mechanical packing material for hydraulic and pneumatic systems. She was operating a kick press to cut gasket material. As she was holding a part to be cut with her left middle finger, she kicked the operating pedal of the press with her foot. The press die came down, and her fingertip was amputated. She was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479149.015 | 54 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |