Accident Summary Nr: 127366.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481252.015 | 06/30/2020 | 238160 | Champion Contracting |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was on the roof of a three-story commercial building and preparing to begin roofing renovation work. The employee fell, a fall height of 25 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481252.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |