Accident Summary Nr: 127365.015 - Employee injures arm and shoulder when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466112.015 | 03/31/2020 | 311999 | Wo Chong, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee was working for a manufacturer of tofu and packaged bean sprouts, delivering products to retail food stores in the local area. The employee was operating a bean sprout washing machine when she reached in and "patted" (manually loosened) stuck bean sprouts from the moving belt. The employee routinely patted the belt, but this time her right hand was caught in the ingoing nip point of the belt and pulley drive. The machine pulled her right arm and caused torn ligaments, nerve damage, and a fractured forearm, elbow and shoulder, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466112.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury |