Accident Summary Nr: 127365.015 - Employee injures arm and shoulder when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127365.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466112.01503/31/2020311999Wo Chong, Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee was working for a manufacturer of tofu and packaged bean sprouts, delivering products to retail food stores in the local area. The employee was operating a bean sprout washing machine when she reached in and "patted" (manually loosened) stuck bean sprouts from the moving belt. The employee routinely patted the belt, but this time her right hand was caught in the ingoing nip point of the belt and pulley drive. The machine pulled her right arm and caused torn ligaments, nerve damage, and a fractured forearm, elbow and shoulder, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught In, Cleaning, Elbow, Food processing, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nerve damage, Nip Point, Pulled In, Pulley, Reaching, Shoulder, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1466112.015 57 F Hospitalized injury