Accident Summary Nr: 127363.015 - Employee installing ceiling tiles falls from mobile scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 127363.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481230.01506/18/2020238310Acousti Engineering Company Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was installing ceiling tiles from a mobile scaffold. The mobile scaffold tipped over causing Employee #1 to fall to the floor. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Framing, Hospital, Mobile Scaffold, Pelvis, Scaffold, Tip, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   11 110

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481230.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: