Accident Summary Nr: 127361.015 - Employee falls from overturned scaffold and fractures verteb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481238.015 | 06/25/2020 | 236115 | Doddridge Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an insulation/drywall contractor. Employee #1 was finishing dry wall in the living room of a remodeled home. The wheel of a mobile scaffold ran into a hole in the floor causing the scaffold to overturn. Employee #1 suffered 2 fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1481238.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |