Accident Summary Nr: 127356.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 127356.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480705.01506/24/2020238140Carlos Cortes

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working from a scaffold and applying finishing plaster to the exterior of a new 11-story commercial building, a multi-employer construction project.. The employee fell between the scaffold's work platform and the building, a fall height of 120 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Masonry Wall, Plaster, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   11 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480705.015 16 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 120 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: