Accident Summary Nr: 127355.015 - Employee strikes underground power line while cutting paveme

Accident Summary Nr: 127355.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481209.01506/09/2020237130Buckley & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a power/communication installation contractor. Employee #1 was cutting pavement when he struck an energized underground power line. Employee #1 suffered electric shock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Energized, Installing, Pavement, Shock, Struck Against, Undrgrd Installation, Undrgrd Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481209.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: