Accident Summary Nr: 127352.015 - Employee falls from water tower and suffers multiple fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481173.015 | 06/29/2020 | 238210 | Mcdaniel Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 had climbed to the top of a water tower to determine the location to place a solar panel. Employee #1 slipped and fell 23 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not utilizing any form of fall protection. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, ribs and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481173.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |