Accident Summary Nr: 127350.015 - Employee is electrocuted by energized conveyor frame

Accident Summary Nr: 127350.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481193.01506/26/2020326122Lasco Fittings, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee was working for a manufacturer of PVC plastic pipes and pipe fittings. Water was getting into parts during the molding process. The employee was spending about 30 minutes to troubleshoot the facility's injection molding machine number B-19 to find out why. One of the 480-volt ac power supply conductors to a parts conveyor electrical controller had become pinched or crimped between the body of the controller and a piece of the metal mounting hardware of a door-mounted switch. The employee apparently leaned over the loading end of the parts conveyor in order to close a cooling water supply valve to machine number B-19. He made contact with the metal frame of the parts conveyor, and he received an electric shock. He was electrocuted. When maintenance staff measured the voltage, they found that the pinched wire had energized the metal frame of the parts conveyor to between 140 and 170 volts ac.

Keywords: Conveyor, Elec Insulation, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Energized, Inadequate Maint, Maintenance, Molding Machine, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481193.015 30 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations